Notice of Data Security Incident

The privacy and security of the personal information we maintain is of the utmost importance to Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana (“Ivy Tech”). We recently learned that an unauthorized individual obtained access to a limited number of Ivy Tech email accounts between May 31, 2019 and July 11, 2019. We immediately launched an investigation in consultation with outside cybersecurity professionals who regularly investigate and analyze these types of situations to analyze the extent of any compromise of the email accounts and the security of the emails and attachments contained within them.

We devoted considerable time and effort to determine what information was contained in the affected email accounts. Based on our comprehensive investigation and document review, which concluded on November 19, 2019, we discovered that the compromised email accounts contained the personal information of some of our current and former students, faculty and staff.  We have provided written notice via First Class mail to affected individuals for whom we have been able to identify sufficient contact information.  Unfortunately, we do not have sufficient contact information to reach certain affected individuals through the mail.  These individuals’ financial account numbers were contained within the compromised accounts.  Their Social Security numbers were not involved.

To date, we are not aware of any reports of identity fraud or improper use of compromised information as a direct result of this incident. We nevertheless wanted to provide notice of the incident and provide some precautionary steps individuals can take to protect their personal information, including placing a Fraud Alert and/or Security Freeze on their credit files, and/or obtaining a free credit report. Additionally, we encourage everyone to always remain vigilant in reviewing their financial account statements and credit reports for fraudulent or irregular activity on a regular basis.

Please accept our apologies that this incident occurred. We are committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information in our possession and have taken many precautions to safeguard it. We continually evaluate and modify our practices and internal controls to enhance the security and privacy of our current and former students, faculty and staff’s personal information.

If you have any further questions regarding this incident, including whether you were potentially among the population of affected individuals, please call our dedicated and confidential toll-free response line that we have set up to respond to questions at 855-657-2227. This response line is staffed with professionals familiar with this incident and knowledgeable on what you can do to protect against misuse of your information. The response line is available Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Eastern Time.


– OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION –

  1. Placing a Fraud Alert on Your Credit File.

 You may place an initial one-year “Fraud Alert” on your credit files, at no charge. A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you personally before they open any new accounts. To place a fraud alert, call any one of the three major credit bureaus at the numbers listed below. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, they will notify the others.

 

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

www.equifax.com

1-800-525-6285

Experian

P.O. Box 2002

Allen, TX 75013

www.experian.com

1-888-397-3742

TransUnion LLC

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

www.transunion.com

1-800-680-7289

  1. Consider Placing a Security Freeze on Your Credit File.

 If you are very concerned about becoming a victim of fraud or identity theft, you may request a “Security Freeze” be placed on your credit file, at no charge. A security freeze prohibits, with certain specific exceptions, the consumer reporting agencies from releasing your credit report or any information from it without your express authorization. You may place a security freeze on your credit report by contacting all three nationwide credit reporting companies at the numbers below and following the stated directions or by sending a request in writing, by mail, to all three credit reporting companies:

Equifax
Security Freeze
 

P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348freeze.equifax.com

1-800-349-9960

Experian
Security Freeze
 

P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013experian.com/freeze

1-888-397-3742

TransUnion
Security Freeze
 

P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016transunion.com/securityfreeze

1-888-909-8872

In order to place the security freeze, you’ll need to supply your name, address, date of birth, Social Security number and other personal information. After receiving your freeze request, each credit reporting company will send you a confirmation letter containing a unique PIN (personal identification number) or password. Keep the PIN or password in a safe place. You will need it if you choose to lift the freeze.

If your personal information has been used to file a false tax return, to open an account or to attempt to open an account in your name or to commit fraud or other crimes against you, you may file a police report in the City in which you currently reside.

  1. Obtaining a Free Credit Report.

 Under federal law, you are entitled to one free credit report every 12 months from each of the above three major nationwide credit reporting companies. Call 1-877-322-8228 or request your free credit reports online at www.annualcreditreport.com.  Once you receive your credit reports, review them for discrepancies. Identify any accounts you did not open or inquiries from creditors that you did not authorize. Verify all information is correct. If you have questions or notice incorrect information, contact the credit reporting company.

  1. Additional Helpful Resources.

Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recommends that you check your credit reports periodically. Checking your credit report periodically can help you spot problems and address them quickly.

If you find suspicious activity on your credit reports or have reason to believe your information is being misused, call your local law enforcement agency and file a police report. Be sure to obtain a copy of the police report, as many creditors will want the information it contains to absolve you of the fraudulent debts. You may also file a complaint with the FTC by contacting them on the web at www.ftc.gov/idtheft, by phone at 1-877-IDTHEFT (1-877-438-4338), or by mail at Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580. Your complaint will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, where it will be accessible to law enforcement for their investigations. In addition, you may obtain information from the FTC about fraud alerts and security freezes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s